YEAR | STAGE | WINNER | LOSER | SCORE* | PSO SCORE |
1977 | Playoff Final^ | Boca Juniors | Cruzeiro | 0-0 | 5-4 |
1985 | Playoff Final^ | Argentinos Juniors | América | 1-1 | 5-4 |
1987 | 1st Place Group Playoff | América | Deportivo Cali | 0-0# | 4-2 |
1988 | 2nd Round | Newell's Old Boys | Bolívar | 1-1 | 3-2 |
1989 | 2nd Round | Millonarios | Bolívar | 3-3 | 4-3 |
1989 | 2nd Round | Sol de América | Táchira | 3-3 | 3-2 |
1989 | 2nd Round | Olimpia | Boca Juniors | 5-5 | 7-6 |
1989 | Semi Final | Olimpia | Internacional | 3-3 | 5-3 |
1989 | Final | Atlético Nacional | Olimpia | 2-2 | 5-4 |
1990 | 3rd Place Group Playoff | Barcelona | Oriente Petrolero | 5-4 | 5-4 |
1990 | 2nd Round | Vasco da Gama | Colo Colo | 3-3 | 5-4 |
1992 | 2nd Round | San Lorenzo | Valdez S.C. | 2-2 | 6-5 |
1992 | Quarter Final | Barcelona | Cerro Porteño | 2-2 | 4-3 |
1992 | Semi Final | Newell's Old Boys | América | 2-2 | 11-10 |
1992 | Final | São Paulo | Newell's Old Boys | 1-1 | 3-2 |
1993 | Quarter Final | Cerro Porteño | Olimpia | 1-1 | 4-2 |
1994 | 2nd Round | Vélez Sarsfield | Defensor Sporting | 1-1 | 4-2 |
1994 | 2nd Round | Minervén | Emelec | 3-3 | 4-2 |
1994 | 2nd Round | Atlético Junior | Colo Colo | 3-3 | 4-3 |
1994 | Semi Final | São Paulo | Olimpia | 2-2 | 4-3 |
1994 | Semi Final | Vélez Sarsfield | Atlético Junior | 3-3 | 5-4 |
1994 | Final | Vélez Sarsfield | São Paulo | 1-1 | 5-3 |
1995 | 2nd Round | Emelec | Cerro Porteño | 2-2 | 5-4 |
1995 | Quarter Final | River Plate | Vélez Sarsfield | 1-1 | 5-3 |
1995 | Semi Final | Atlético Nacional | River Plate | 1-1 | 8-7 |
1996 | 2nd Round | Barcelona | San José | 2-2 | 4-2 |
1996 | 2nd Round | Universidad de Chile | Defensor Sporting | 4-4 | 7-6 |
1997 | 2nd Round | Racing Club | River Plate | 4-4 | 5-3 |
1997 | 2nd Round | Grêmio | Guaraní | 3-3 | 2-1 |
1997 | 2nd Round | Peñarol | Millonarios | 3-3 | 3-2 |
1997 | 2nd Round | Cruzeiro | El Nacional | 2-2 | 5-3 |
1997 | Quarter Final | Racing Club | Peñarol | 1-1 | 3-2 |
1997 | Semi Final | Cruzeiro | Colo Colo | 3-3 | 4-1 |
1998 | 2nd Round | Colón | Olimpia | 3-3 | 2-1 |
1998 | 2nd Round | Peñarol | Alianza | 2-2 | 3-1 |
1998 | Semi Final | Barcelona | Cerro Porteño | 2-2 | 4-3 |
1999 | 2nd Round | River Plate | LDU Quito | 1-1 | 5-4 |
1999 | Quarter Final | Palmeiras | Corinthians | 2-2 | 4-2 |
1999 | Final | Palmeiras | Deportivo Cali | 2-2 | 4-3 |
2000 | 2nd Round | Atlético Mineiro | Atlético Paranaense | 2-2 | 5-3 |
2000 | 2nd Round | Corinthians | Rosario Central | 5-5 | 4-3 |
2000 | 2nd Round | Palmeiras | Peñarol | 3-3 | 3-2 |
2000 | 2nd Round | Bolívar | Nacional | 3-3 | 5-3 |
2000 | Semi Final | Palmeiras | Corinthians | 6-6 | 5-4 |
2000 | Final | Boca Juniors | Palmeiras | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2001 | 2nd Round | Palmeiras | São Caetano | 1-1 | 5-3 |
2001 | Quarter Final | Palmeiras | Cruzeiro | 5-5 | 3-2 |
2001 | Quarter Final | Rosario Central | América | 3-3 | 4-3 |
2001 | Semi Final | Boca Juniors | Palmeiras | 4-4 | 3-2 |
2001 | Final | Boca Juniors | Cruz Azul | 1-1 | 3-1 |
2002 | 2nd Round | São Caetano | Universidad Católica | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2002 | 2nd Round | Peñarol | Montevideo Wanderers | 4-4 | 3-0 |
2002 | Quarter Final | São Caetano | Peñarol | 2-2 | 3-1 |
2002 | Semi Final | Olimpia | Grêmio | 3-3 | 5-4 |
2002 | Final | Olimpia | São Caetano | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2003 | 2nd Round | Cruz Azul | Deportivo Cali | 0-0 | 3-2 |
2003 | 2nd Round | Santos | Nacional | 6-6 | 3-1 |
2003 | 2nd Round | América | Racing Club | 1-1 | 6-5 |
2003 | 2nd Round | Independiente Medellín | Cerro Porteño | 1-1 | 4-2 |
2004 | 2nd Round | River Plate | Santos Laguna | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2004 | 2nd Round | Santos | LDU Quito | 4-4 | 5-3 |
2004 | 2nd Round | Deportivo Cali | Cruzeiro | 2-2 | 3-0 |
2004 | 2nd Round | São Paulo FC | Rosario Central | 2-2 | 5-4 |
2004 | 2nd Round | Once Caldas | Barcelona | 1-1 | 4-2 |
2004 | Quarter Final | Boca Juniors | São Caetano | 1-1 | 4-3 |
2004 | Semi Final | Boca Juniors | River Plate | 2-2 | 5-4 |
2004 | Final | Once Caldas | Boca Juniors | 1-1 | 2-0 |
2005 | 2nd Round | Atlético Paranaense | Cerro Porteño | 3-3 | 5-4 |
2006 | 2nd Round | Libertad | Tigres UANL | 0-0 | 5-3 |
2006 | Quarter Final | São Paulo FC | Estudiantes | 1-1 | 4-3 |
2007 | Quarter Final | Grêmio | Defensor Sporting | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2008 | Quarter Final | LDU Quito | San Lorenzo de Almagro | 2-2 | 5-3 |
2008 | Final | LDU Quito | Fluminense | 5-5 | 3-1 |
2009 | 2nd Round | Palmeiras | Bra Sport | 1-1 | 3-1 |
2010 | Preliminary | Universidad Católica | Colón | 5-5 | 5-3 |
2010 | 2nd Round | São Paulo FC | Universitario | 0-0 | 3-1 |
2011 | Round 16 | Cerro Porteño | Estudiantes | 0-0 | 5-3 |
2012 | Round 16 | Vasco da Gama | Lanús | 3-3 | 5-4 |
2012 | Quarter Final | Santos | Vélez Sársfield | 1-1 | 4-2 |
2012 | Quarter Final | Universidad de Chile | Libertad | 2-2 | 5-3 |
2013 | First Stage | Grêmio | LDU Quito | 1-1 | 5-4 |
2013 | First Stage | Iquique | León | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2013 | Round 16 | Real Garcilaso | Nacional | 1-1 | 4-1 |
2013 | Quarter Final | Newell's Old Boys | Boca Juniors | 0-0 | 10-9 |
2013 | Semi Final | Atlético Mineiro | Newell's Old Boys | 2-2 | 3-2 |
2013 | Final | Atlético Mineiro | Olimpia | 2-2 | 4-3 |
2014 | First Stage | Atlético Paranaense | Sporting Cristal | 3-3 | 5-4 |
2014 | Round 16 | San Lorenzo | Grêmio | 1-1 | 4-2 |
2014 | Round 16 | Defensor Sporting | The Strongest | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2015 | Round 16 | Cruzeiro | São Paulo FC | 1-1 | 4-3 |
2016 | Quarter Final | Boca Juniors | Nacional | 2-2 | 4-3 |
2016 | Quarter Final | Independiente del Valle | UNAM | 3-3 | 5-3 |
2017 | Round 16 | San Lorenzo | Emelec | 1-1 | 5-4 |
2017 | Round 16 | Barcelona | Palmeiras | 1-1 | 5-4 |
2017 | Quarter Final | Lanús | San Lorenzo | 2-2 | 4-3 |
2018 | Qualifier | Vasco da Gama | Jorge Wilstermann | 4-4 | 3-2 |
2018 | Round 16 | Grêmio | Estudiantes | 3-3 | 5-3 |
2019 | Qualifier | Palestino | Independiente Medellín | 2-2 | 4-1 |
2019 | Qualifier | Libertad | Atlético Nacional | 1-1 | 5-4 |
2019 | Round 16 | River Plate | Cruzeiro | 0-0 | 4-2 |
2019 | Round 16 | Flamengo | Emelec | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2020 | Round 16 | Nacional | Independiente del Valle | 0-0 | 4-2 |
2020 | Round 16 | Boca Juniors | Nacional | 1-1 | 5-4 |
2020 | Round 16 | Racing | Flamengo | 2-2 | 5-3 |
* Unless otherwise stated, match scores are aggregate scores over two legs.
^ Playoff Final required after home and away legs finished 1-1 on aggregate.
# Single Leg Score.
"I do not want any match to go to penalty kicks.
It makes no sense to play 120 minutes of football and then to decide a winner in such a manner."