CONMEBOL COPA LIBERTADORES PENALTY SHOOTOUT DATA

YEAR STAGE WINNER LOSER SCORE* PSO SCORE
1977 Playoff Final^ Boca Juniors Cruzeiro 0-0 5-4
1985 Playoff Final^ Argentinos Juniors América 1-1 5-4
1987 1st Place Group Playoff América Deportivo Cali 0-0# 4-2
1988 2nd Round Newell's Old Boys Bolívar 1-1 3-2
1989 2nd Round Millonarios Bolívar 3-3 4-3
1989 2nd Round Sol de América Táchira 3-3 3-2
1989 2nd Round Olimpia Boca Juniors 5-5 7-6
1989 Semi Final Olimpia Internacional 3-3 5-3
1989 Final Atlético Nacional Olimpia 2-2 5-4
1990 3rd Place Group Playoff Barcelona Oriente Petrolero 5-4 5-4
1990 2nd Round Vasco da Gama Colo Colo 3-3 5-4
1992 2nd Round San Lorenzo Valdez S.C. 2-2 6-5
1992 Quarter Final Barcelona Cerro Porteño 2-2 4-3
1992 Semi Final Newell's Old Boys América 2-2 11-10
1992 Final São Paulo Newell's Old Boys 1-1 3-2
1993 Quarter Final Cerro Porteño Olimpia 1-1 4-2
1994 2nd Round Vélez Sarsfield Defensor Sporting 1-1 4-2
1994 2nd Round Minervén Emelec 3-3 4-2
1994 2nd Round Atlético Junior Colo Colo 3-3 4-3
1994 Semi Final São Paulo Olimpia 2-2 4-3
1994 Semi Final Vélez Sarsfield Atlético Junior 3-3 5-4
1994 Final Vélez Sarsfield São Paulo 1-1 5-3
1995 2nd Round Emelec Cerro Porteño 2-2 5-4
1995 Quarter Final River Plate Vélez Sarsfield 1-1 5-3
1995 Semi Final Atlético Nacional River Plate 1-1 8-7
1996 2nd Round Barcelona San José 2-2 4-2
1996 2nd Round Universidad de Chile Defensor Sporting 4-4 7-6
1997 2nd Round Racing Club River Plate 4-4 5-3
1997 2nd Round Grêmio Guaraní 3-3 2-1
1997 2nd Round Peñarol Millonarios 3-3 3-2
1997 2nd Round Cruzeiro El Nacional 2-2 5-3
1997 Quarter Final Racing Club Peñarol 1-1 3-2
1997 Semi Final Cruzeiro Colo Colo 3-3 4-1
1998 2nd Round Colón Olimpia 3-3 2-1
1998 2nd Round Peñarol Alianza 2-2 3-1
1998 Semi Final Barcelona Cerro Porteño 2-2 4-3
1999 2nd Round River Plate LDU Quito 1-1 5-4
1999 Quarter Final Palmeiras Corinthians 2-2 4-2
1999 Final Palmeiras Deportivo Cali 2-2 4-3
2000 2nd Round Atlético Mineiro Atlético Paranaense 2-2 5-3
2000 2nd Round Corinthians Rosario Central 5-5 4-3
2000 2nd Round Palmeiras Peñarol 3-3 3-2
2000 2nd Round Bolívar Nacional 3-3 5-3
2000 Semi Final Palmeiras Corinthians 6-6 5-4
2000 Final Boca Juniors Palmeiras 2-2 4-2
2001 2nd Round Palmeiras São Caetano 1-1 5-3
2001 Quarter Final Palmeiras Cruzeiro 5-5 3-2
2001 Quarter Final Rosario Central América 3-3 4-3
2001 Semi Final Boca Juniors Palmeiras 4-4 3-2
2001 Final Boca Juniors Cruz Azul 1-1 3-1
2002 2nd Round São Caetano Universidad Católica 2-2 4-2
2002 2nd Round Peñarol Montevideo Wanderers 4-4 3-0
2002 Quarter Final São Caetano Peñarol 2-2 3-1
2002 Semi Final Olimpia Grêmio 3-3 5-4
2002 Final Olimpia São Caetano 2-2 4-2
2003 2nd Round Cruz Azul Deportivo Cali 0-0 3-2
2003 2nd Round Santos Nacional 6-6 3-1
2003 2nd Round América Racing Club 1-1 6-5
2003 2nd Round Independiente Medellín Cerro Porteño 1-1 4-2
2004 2nd Round River Plate Santos Laguna 2-2 4-2
2004 2nd Round Santos LDU Quito 4-4 5-3
2004 2nd Round Deportivo Cali Cruzeiro 2-2 3-0
2004 2nd Round São Paulo FC Rosario Central 2-2 5-4
2004 2nd Round Once Caldas Barcelona 1-1 4-2
2004 Quarter Final Boca Juniors São Caetano 1-1 4-3
2004 Semi Final Boca Juniors River Plate 2-2 5-4
2004 Final Once Caldas Boca Juniors 1-1 2-0
2005 2nd Round Atlético Paranaense Cerro Porteño 3-3 5-4
2006 2nd Round Libertad Tigres UANL 0-0 5-3
2006 Quarter Final São Paulo FC Estudiantes 1-1 4-3
2007 Quarter Final Grêmio Defensor Sporting 2-2 4-2
2008 Quarter Final LDU Quito San Lorenzo de Almagro 2-2 5-3
2008 Final LDU Quito Fluminense 5-5 3-1
2009 2nd Round Palmeiras Bra Sport 1-1 3-1
2010 Preliminary Universidad Católica Colón 5-5 5-3
2010 2nd Round São Paulo FC Universitario 0-0 3-1
2011 Round 16 Cerro Porteño Estudiantes 0-0 5-3
2012 Round 16 Vasco da Gama Lanús 3-3 5-4
2012 Quarter Final Santos Vélez Sársfield 1-1 4-2
2012 Quarter Final Universidad de Chile Libertad 2-2 5-3
2013 First Stage Grêmio LDU Quito 1-1 5-4
2013 First Stage Iquique León 2-2 4-2
2013 Round 16 Real Garcilaso Nacional 1-1 4-1
2013 Quarter Final Newell's Old Boys Boca Juniors 0-0 10-9
2013 Semi Final Atlético Mineiro Newell's Old Boys 2-2 3-2
2013 Final Atlético Mineiro Olimpia 2-2 4-3
2014 First Stage Atlético Paranaense Sporting Cristal 3-3 5-4
2014 Round 16 San Lorenzo Grêmio 1-1 4-2
2014 Round 16 Defensor Sporting The Strongest 2-2 4-2
2015 Round 16 Cruzeiro São Paulo FC 1-1 4-3
2016 Quarter Final Boca Juniors Nacional 2-2 4-3
2016 Quarter Final Independiente del Valle UNAM 3-3 5-3

* Unless otherwise stated, match scores are aggregate scores over two legs.

^ Playoff Final required after home and away legs finished 1-1 on aggregate.

# Single Leg Score.


"I do not want any match to go to penalty kicks.
It makes no sense to play 120 minutes of football and then to decide a winner in such a manner."

Enzo Bearzot
Former manager of Italy