UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE PENALTY SHOOTOUT DATA

YEAR STAGE WINNER LOSER SCORE* PSO SCORE
1971-72 Quarter Final Ferencváros Željeznicar 3-3 5-4
1972-73 3rd Round Kaiserslautern Ararat 2-2 5-4
1973-74 Quarter Final Leipzig Ipswich 1-1 4-3
1974-75 1st Round Győr Lokomotiv Plovdiv 4-4 5-4
1974-75 2nd Round Dresden Dinamo Moskva 1-1 4-3
1974-75 2nd Round Derby Atlético 4-4 7-6
1975-76 2nd Round Stal Jena 1-1 3-2
1975-76 3rd Round Levski Ajax 3-3 5-3
1976-77 2nd Round Brussels Wisła 2-2 5-4
1976-77 Quarter Final AEK QPR 3-3 7-6
1977-78 2nd Round Jena Brussels 2-2 6-5
1977-78 2nd Round Barcelona AZ 2-2 5-4
1977-78 3rd Round Barcelona Ipswich 3-3 3-1
1978-79 1st Round Milan Lokomotiva Košice 1-1 7-6
1980-81 2nd Round Widzew Łódź Juventus 4-4 4-1
1980-81 3rd Round Grasshoppers Torino 3-3 4-3
1981-82 2nd Round Radnicki Niš Grasshoppers 2-2 3-0
1982-83 2nd Round Roma Norrköping 1-1 4-2
1983-84 1st Round Hajduk Split Univ Craiova 1-1 5-4
1983-84 2nd Round Bayern München PAOK 0-0 9-8
1983-84 Final Tottenham Anderlecht 2-2 4-3
1984-85 1st Round Univ Craiova Betis 1-1 5-3
1984-85 2nd Round Dinamo Minsk Sporting 2-2 5-3
1984-85 2nd Round Bohemians 1905 Ajax 1-1 4-2
1984-85 Quarter Final Videoton Manchester United 1-1 5-4
1985-86 1st Round Sparta Hamburg 2-2 4-3
1985-86 Quarter Final Waregem Hajduk Split 1-1 5-4
1986-87 1st Round Toulouse Napoli 1-1 4-3
1986-87 1st Round Boavista Fiorentina 1-1 3-1
1987-88 3rd Round Karvina Guimarães 2-2 5-4
1987-88 Final Leverkusen Espanyol 3-3 3-2
1988-89 2nd Round Velež Belenenses 0-0 4-3
1988-89 Quarter Final Stuttgart Real Sociedad 1-1 4-2
1989-90 1st Round Napoli Sporting 0-0 4-3
1989-90 1st Round Fiorentina Atlético 1-1 3-1
1990-91 1st Round Sevilla PAOK 0-0 4-3
1990-91 2nd Round Partizan Real Sociedad 1-1 4-3
1990-91 3rd Round Bologna Admira 3-3 6-5
1990-91 Quarter Final Brøndby Torpedo Moskva 1-1 4-2
1991-92 1st Round Gent Lausanne 1-1 4-1
1991-92 1st Round Partizan Sporting Gijón 2-2 3-2
1991-92 1st Round Cannes Salgueiros 1-1 4-2
1992-93 1st Round Torpedo Moskva Manchester United 0-0 4-3
1992-93 Semi Final Dortmund Auxerre 2-2 6-5
1993-94 Quarter Final Salzburg Eintracht Frankfurt 1-1 5-4
1994-95 1st Round GKS Katowice Aris Thessaloniki 1-1 4-3
1994-95 1st Round Aston Villa Internazionale  1-1 4-3
1995-96 Prelim. Dinamo Minsk Univ Craiova 0-0 3-1
1995-96 1st Round Chornomorets Odessa Widzew Łódź 1-1 6-5
1996-97 Qualifier Barry Town BVSC 4-4 4-2
1996-97 2nd Round Internazionale Grazer AK 1-1 5-3
1996-97 Final Schalke Internazionale 1-1 4-1
1997-98 Qualifier Viking Vojvodina 2-2 5-4
1997-98 Qualifier Ferencváros Helsingborg 1-1 4-3
1998-99 Qualifier Strømsgodset H. Tel-Aviv 1-1 4-2
1998-99 1st Round Slavia Prague Schalke 1-1 5-4
1998-99 1st Round Red Star Belgrade Metz 3-3 4-3
1998-99 1st Round Leeds Marítimo 1-1 4-1
1999-00 1st Round Helsingborg  Karpaty 2-2 4-2
1999-00 2nd Round Benfica PAOK 3-3 4-1
1999-00 3rd Round Dortmund Rangers 2-2 3-1
1999-00 Final Galatasaray Arsenal 0-0# 4-1
2000-01 1st Round Wisła Zaragoza 5-5 4-3
2001-02 3rd Round Valencia Celtic 1-1 5-4
2001-02 3rd Round Rangers Paris 0-0 4-3
2001-02 4th Round Milan Roda 1-1 3-2
2001-02 Quarter Final Feyenoord PSV 2-2 5-4
2002-03 Qualifier Sarajevo Sigma 3-3 5-3
2002-03 2nd Round Sturm Levski 1-1 8-7
2002-03 2nd Round Liberec Ipswich 1-1 4-2
2002-03 Quarter Final Boavista Málaga 1-1 4-1
2003-04 1st Round Torpedo Moskva CSKA Sofia 2-2 3-2
2003-04 1st Round København  Ferencváros 2-2 3-2
2003-04 2nd Round Brøndby  Schalke 3-3 3-1
2003-04 2nd Round Vålerenga  Wisła 0-0 4-3
2004-05 Qualifier Bodø/Glimt Levadia 3-3 8-7
2004-05 1st Round Rangers Marítimo 1-1 4-2
2004-05 Round 32 Steaua Bucureşti Valencia 2-2 4-3
2005-06 Qualifier Tromsø Esbjerg 1-1 3-2
2005-06 Qualifier Marseille  Beerschot 0-0 4-1
2006-07 Qualifier Start Drogheda 1-1 11-10
2006-07 Final Sevilla Espanyol 2-2# 3-1
2007-08 Qualifier Belchatów Ameri 2-2 4-2
2007-08 Qualifier Honvéd Nistru 2-2 5-4
2007-08 1st Round Sparta Praha OB 0-0 4-3
2007-08 1st Round Mladá Boleslav Palermo 1-1 4-2
2007-08 1st Round Fiorentina Groningen 1-1 4-3
2007-08 Round of 16 Fiorentina Everton 2-2 4-2
2007-08 Round of 16 PSV Tottenham 1-1 6-5
2007-08 Semi Final Rangers Fiorentina 0-0 4-2
2008-09 Qualifier Manchester City Midtjylland 1-1 4-2
2008-09 Qualifier Zürich Sturm 1-1 4-2
2008-09 1st Round Manchester City Midtjylland 1-1 4-2
2008-09 1st Round Zürich Sturm 2-2 4-2
2008-09 1st Round Udinese Dortmund 2-2 4-3
2008-09 1st Round Deportivo Brann 2-2 3-2
2008-09 Round of 32 Marseille  Twente 1-1 7-6
2008-09 Round of 16 Manchester City AaB 2-2 4-3
2009-10 Qualifier Sarajevo Helsingborg 3-3 5-4
2009-10 Playoffs Dinamo Bucuresti Liberec 3-3 9-8
2009-10 Playoffs Club Brugge Lech 1-1 4-3
2010-11 Qualifier Gyor Montpellier 1-1 4-3
2010-11 Playoffs Lausanne Lokomotiv Moskva 2-2 4-3
2010-11 Playoffs Steaua Bucureşti Grasshoppers 1-1 4-3
2011-12 Qualifier Glentoran Renova 3-3 3-2
2011-12 Qualifier Alania Aktobe 2-2 4-2
2011-12 Qualifier Spartak Trnava Levski 3-3 5-4
2011-12 Qualifier Gaz Metan Mainz 2-2 4-3
2011-12 Qualifier Slask Lokomotiv Sofia 0-0 4-3
2012-13 Qualifier Asteras Inter Baki 2-2 4-2
2012-13 Qualifier Young Boys Zimbru 1-1 4-1
2012-13 Qualifier Crvena zvezda Omonia 0-0 6-5
2012-13 Playoffs Videoton Trabzonspor 0-0 4-2
2012-13 Round of 32 Steaua Bucureşti Ajaz 2-2 4-2
2012-13 Quarter Final Basel Tottenham 4-4 4-1
2012-13 Qualifier Turnovo Suduva 4-4 5-4
2013-14 Qualifier Prestatyn Liepajas Metalurgs 3-3 4-3
2013-14 Qualifier Skonto Tiraspol 1-1 4-2
2013-14 Qualifier Milsami Shakhtyor 2-2 4-2
2013-14 Qualifier Differdange Tromsø 1-1 4-3
2013-14 Qualifier Minsk St Johnstone 1-1 3-2
2013-14 Qualifier Aktobe Breidablik 1-1 2-1
2013-14 Playoffs Chornomorets Odesa Skënderbeu 1-1 7-6
2013-14 Round of 16 Sevilla Betis 2-2 4-3
2013-14 Final Sevilla Benfica 0-0# 4-2
2014-15 Qualifier Laç Rudar Velenje 2-2 3-2
2014-15 Qualifier Elfsborg İnter Bakı 1-1 4-3
2014-15 Qualifier Chikhura Bursaspor 0-0 4-1
2014-15 Qualifier St Johnstone Luzern 2-2 5-4
2014-15 Playoffs St-Étienne Karabükspor 1-1 4-3
2014-15 Round of 32 Beşiktaş Liverpool 1-1 5-4
2015-16 Qualifier West Ham United Birkirkara 1-1 5-3
2015-16 Playoffs Dinamo Minsk Salzburg 2-2 3-2
2016-17 Qualifier Zagłębie Partizan 0-0 4-3
2016-17 Qualifier Genk Budućnost Podgorica 2-2 4-2
2016-17 Qualifier Brøndby Hibernian 1-1 5-3
2016-17 Qualifier Kalju M. Haifa 2-2 5-3
2016-17 Qualifier Austria Wien Spartak Trnava 1-1 5-4
2016-17 Playoffs M. Tel-Aviv Hajduk Split 3-3 4-3
2016-17 Quarter Final Lyon Beşiktaş 3-3 7-6

* Unless otherwise indicated, scores are aggregate totals over two legs.

# Single leg score.


"It is neither fair nor right to decide a match on penalties."

Miguel Munoz
Former manager of Spain